Click Your School for Extensive Team Coverage

A look at the ACC’s Most Targeted Receivers, and why Greg Dortch is such a beast

Before the 2018 ACC football season started, we went through the numbers and ranked the top five wide receivers in the league. At the top of that list: catch-maniac Greg Dortch of Wake Forest and NC State’s big-play hub Kelvin Harmon.

It should come as little surprise then that, after five weeks of action, those two rank among the most targeted receivers in the ACC.

According to Football Study Hall, no one has been targeted more than Dortch — who leads the league in receptions (45) and receiving yards (555). Here’s a look at the top 10 most targeted players.

 

PlayerTeamTargetsRec.YardsCatch Rate
Greg DortchWake Forest644555570.3%
Olamide ZaccheausUVA523350663.5%
Kelvin HarmonNC State412440658.5%
Sage SurrattUVA351928054.3%
Nyqwan MurrayFSU322534578.1%
Jamal CustisSyracuse322236068.8%
Jaylen SmithLouisville311322441.9%
Damon HazeltonVirginia Tech301534850.0%
Hasise DuboisUVA292224775.9%
Anthony Ratliff-WilliamsUNC291326344.8%

 

Team By Team

Here’s a look at the top three receivers from all 14 ACC teams in terms of targets, according to Football Study Hall.

Boston College

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Jeff Smith251220448.0%3
Kobay White221121250.0%3
Tommy Sweeney151111073.3%3

Clemson

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Tee Higgins281325246.4%2
Amari Rodgers272121877.8%1
Hunter Renfrow191520078.9%1

Duke

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Jonathan Lloyd272128777.8%3
TJ Rahming262018876.9%3
Chris Taylor181111061.1%0

Florida State

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Nyqwan Murray322534578.1%2
Keith Gavin281826564.3%0
Tre' McKitty231515365.2%2

Georgia Tech

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Jalen Camp17611935.3%0
Brad Stewart1688850.0%1
Clinton Lynch9720977.8%2

Louisville

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Jaylen Smith311322441.9%1
Dez Fitzpatrick241416858.3%1
Devante Peete17911552.9%0

Miami

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Jeff Thomas201332065.0%2
Brevin Jordan181312372.2%3
Lawrence Cager16917456.3%4

NC State

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Kelvin Harmon412440658.5%1
Emeka Emezie262024476.9%2
Jakobi Meyers252022080.0%0

North Carolina

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Anthony Ratliff-Williams291326344.8%1
Dazz Newsome191312868.4%0
Thomas Jackson1595860.0%0

Pittsburgh

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Taysir Mack211226557.1%0
Maurice Ffrench201417270.0%2
Rafael Arajuo-Lopes201110555.0%2

Syracuse

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Jamal Custis322236068.8%3
Sean Riley272021774.1%2
Devin Butler231212052.2%0

Virginia

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Olamide Zaccheaus523350663.5%6
Hasise Dubois292224775.9%2
Joe Reed12912575.0%1

Virginia Tech

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Damon Hazelton301534850.0%4
Eric Kumah201221160.0%1
Hezekiah Grimsley201216760.0%0

Wake Forest

 TargetsRec.YardsCatch RateTD
Greg Dortch644555570.3%5
Sage Surratt351928054.3%1
Alex Bachman221012845.5%3

 

Quick Thoughts

  • It’s pretty amazing to see just how productive Greg Dortch is for Wake Forest. In terms of targets, Wake Forest features the biggest gap between it No. 1 targeted receiver and its No. 2 targeted receiver (29). That No. 2 targeted receiver is Sage Surratt — the fourth most targeted receiver in the ACC. Think about that.
  • Of course with Wake Forest, there are simply more opportunities. The Demon Deacons rank No. 1 nationally in adjusted pace, per Football Study Hall. Only go-go Texas Tech is running more plays per game (95.2) than Wake Forest (90.2).
  • Georgia Tech, amongst Power Five programs, continues to be a complete outlier when it comes to passing the football. Jalen Camp is the team’s most-targeted receiver with 17. NC State’s offense features five players with 18 or more receptions.
  • Florida State has had all kinds of issues offensively this season, especially with the offensive line. However, Nyqwan Murray is sort of quietly having a really nice senior campaign — averaging nearly 11 yards per target.
  • Jaylen Smith really misses Lamar Jackson, wow.

 

Read More on ACC Football

NC State struggles to run block, but Ryan Finley has all of the time in the world